People from some countries need a visa to travel in India. You can generally get a tourist visa for six months, a year, or perhaps even ten years, with multiple entries of limited duration.

Below is a list of India government web pages for consulates and embassies.. If your country is listed, click the link; on the page that comes up, you should be able to find out particulars about visas. Many of the sites have a place where you can download a visa application, either in pdf or Microsoft Word format. Of course, these links take you outside the Sai Organisation sites.

If your country is not listed below, then please visit https://indianvisaonline.gov.in.

It is mandatory to have your visa in order while staying in the ashram. For more details, contact the Overseas Accommodations Office located next to the N-9 block, behind North Indian Canteen). The office is open from 6.30.a.m. IST to 7.30.p.m IST.

    Argentina

    Austria

    Belgium

    Botswana

    Brazil

    Brunei

    Canada

    China

    Columbia

    Croatia

    Cuba

    Czech Republic

    Denmark

    Egypt

    France

    Germany

    Hong Kong

    Hungary

    Indonesia

    Iran

    Italy

    Japan

    Kenya

    Lao PDR

    Latvia

    Malaysia

    Nepal

    Netherlands

    Nigeria

    Oman

    Peru

    Qatar

    Russia

    Saudi Arabia

    Singapore

    Spain

    Sudan

    Sweden

    Tanzania

    Thailand

    Turkey

    UAE

    Ukraine

    United Kingdom

    United States

    Venezuela

      Zambia