You are viewing the old website of the Sathya Sai International Organisation. Use the following link to go to the homepage of the new website.
 

About visas for India
 
 
 

People from some countries need a visa to travel in India. You can generally get a tourist visa for six months, a year, or perhaps even ten years, with multiple entries of limited duration.

Below is a list of India government web pages for consulates and embassies (as of January 2003). If your country is listed, click the link; on the page that comes up, you should be able to find out particulars about visas. Many of the sites have a place where you can download a visa application, either in pdf or Microsoft Word format. Of course, these links take you outside the Sai Organization sites.

If your country is not listed below, you will have to find out about getting a visa in other ways. Try bringing up a search engine, using the keywords

India   visa   <your-country>

As of 1 January 2003, an official of the State Police Department is available at North Prasanthi 2, A-22 on all Mondays from 10:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M. You may consult him on problems related to your visa extension and the like. It is mandatory to have your visa in order while staying in the ashram. For more details, contact the Foreigners' Registration Office of the Superintendent of Police, Anantapur, week-days between 10:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.

There is no such facility in Brindavan.